Uttarakhand Premier League UPL 2026 Points Table & Standings (01 Oct)

Last Updated: October 1, 2026

The Uttarakhand Premier League 2026 points table will track the latest standings for both the men’s and women’s competitions in UPL Season 3. 

The tournament runs from September 21 to October 1, 2026, at the Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium in Dehradun.

The league has not started yet, so no team has earned points. The tables below are currently empty and can be updated after each match.

Uttarakhand Premier League 2026 Tournament Details

DetailInformation
TournamentUttarakhand Premier League 2026
Season3
FormatT20
DatesSeptember 21 to October 1, 2026
VenueRajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Dehradun
Men’s Teams7
Women’s Teams4
Men’s League Matches21
Men’s Matches Per Team6
Men’s EliminatorSeptember 30
Men’s FinalOctober 1
OrganiserCricket Association of Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand Premier League 2026 Men’s Points Table (Updated 01 October)

The men’s UPL 2026 points table will feature all seven franchises.

#CodeTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1DWDehradun Warriors842210+1.300
2HEHaridwar Elmas842210+0.440
3RRKRishikesh River Kings83328+0.280
4PHPithoragarh Hurricanes83328-0.080
5TTTehri Titans73317-0.100
6USNUSN Indians72326-0.670
7NTNainital Tigers61413-1.540

The first men’s fixture is scheduled for September 22, 2026, when Haridwar Elmas face Nainital Tigers at 7:30 PM IST.

Uttarakhand Premier League 2026
Source – The Times of India

Uttarakhand Premier League 2026 Women’s Points Table (Updated 24 September)

Four teams will compete in the women’s section of UPL Season 3.

#CodeTeamPWLPtsNRR
1MQWMussoorie Queens Women3306+0.856
2DWWDehradun Warriors Women3214+0.618
3BAWBageshwar Aerial Women3112-0.495
4PHWPithoragarh Hurricanes Women3030-1.060

The women’s standings will begin updating once the Season 3 matches get underway.

What Do the UPL 2026 Points Table Columns Mean?

The table uses common T20 standings columns.

ColumnMeaning
PositionCurrent rank in the table
MMatches played
WMatches won
LMatches lost
NRNo-result matches
PTSTotal points
NRRNet run rate

Net run rate, or NRR, helps separate teams that finish with the same number of points.

A positive NRR usually means a team has scored faster than its opponents across its matches. A negative NRR means the opposite.

How Does the UPL Points System Work?

The 2025 Uttarakhand Premier League standings followed the usual T20 points structure.

Teams received:

  • 2 points for a win
  • 1 point for a no result
  • 0 points for a loss

The 2025 table also used net run rate to separate teams that finished level on points.

For example, Haridwar Spring Elmas and Nainital Tigers both finished the 2025 league stage with 10 points. Haridwar ranked above Nainital because of a better net run rate.

Unless the organisers announce a change for Season 3, the 2026 standings are expected to follow the same basic system.

How the UPL 2026 Men’s Points Table Decides the Finalists

The men’s points table is especially important because the league does not use two semi-finals.

After all 21 league matches:

  • The team finishing 1st qualifies directly for the final.
  • The teams finishing 2nd and 3rd move into the Eliminator.
  • The Eliminator winner reaches the final.
  • Teams finishing 4th to 7th are eliminated.

This makes the top position more valuable than a normal playoff spot.

The first-placed team gets a direct route to the title match and avoids the Eliminator.

UPL 2026 Men’s League Format

Seven men’s teams are taking part:

Every team faces each of the other six teams once.

That creates 21 men’s league matches before the knockout stage.

The final two league matches take place on September 30. The Eliminator follows later the same day.

UPL 2026 Qualification Positions

The men’s standings can be split into three key zones.

PositionStatus
1stDirect qualification for Final
2ndQualifies for Eliminator
3rdQualifies for Eliminator
4thEliminated
5thEliminated
6thEliminated
7thEliminated

The team finishing first gets the biggest advantage.

Second and third place still have a route to the trophy, but they must win the Eliminator first.

Uttarakhand Premier League 2026 Men’s Teams

Here is the short overview of each team of the UPL 2026:

Dehradun Warriors

Dehradun Warriors enter Season 3 with Kunal Chandela as their icon player.

They play six league matches before the standings decide whether they reach the knockout stage.

Haridwar Elmas

Haridwar Elmas are the defending men’s champions.

They won the 2025 title and begin their 2026 league campaign against Nainital Tigers.

Nainital Tigers

Nainital Tigers were one of the strongest league-stage sides in 2025.

They finished level with Haridwar on 10 points before net run rate separated the teams.

Pithoragarh Hurricanes

Pithoragarh Hurricanes return for another UPL season with Mayank Mishra as their icon player.

They open their men’s campaign against Tehri Titans.

Rishikesh River Kings

Rishikesh River Kings feature Akash Madhwal as their icon player for 2026.

The team appears under the River Kings name in Season 3 after Rishikesh competed as the Falcons in the previous edition.

Tehri Titans

Tehri Titans have Tejasvi Jaiswal as their icon player.

Their first league match is against Pithoragarh Hurricanes on September 23.

USN Indians

USN Indians won the inaugural men’s UPL title in 2024.

Jagadeesha Suchith is their icon player for Season 3.

Uttarakhand Premier League 2026 Women’s Teams

The women’s competition includes four teams:

TeamCaptain / Icon Player
Mussoorie QueensNandini Kashyap
Bageshwar AerialPrema Rawat
Pithoragarh Hurricanes WomenRaghvi Bist
Dehradun Warriors WomenSweta Verma

The women’s competition starts as part of the overall tournament on September 21.

The league will update its women’s standings once results begin coming in.

Why Net Run Rate Matters in UPL

Net run rate can decide the order when teams finish with the same points.

This mattered in the 2025 men’s competition.

Haridwar and Nainital both finished with five wins from six games and 10 points. Haridwar’s stronger NRR put them higher in the table.

The same situation occurred with Dehradun Warriors and Rishikesh Falcons. Both had eight points, but Dehradun ranked higher because of a better NRR.

This means a big win can matter beyond the two points.

Teams may also try to avoid heavy defeats because a poor result can damage their NRR later in the league.

Final Word: Stay Tuned for the Latest Uttarakhand Premier League 2026 Standings

The Uttarakhand Premier League 2026 points table is shaping up since the league stage has been started.

Once the competition gets underway, the standings will show which teams are moving toward the final, which sides are fighting for an Eliminator spot, and where net run rate could decide qualification.

Scroll to Top